Catholic-Hierarchy DC

United States of America

Active Bishops Near the Age Limit


BirthdateAgeNameCurrent Title
29 Jun 1944 Seán Patrick Cardinal O’Malley, O.F.M. Cap.Archbishop of Boston, Massachusetts
15 Nov 1944 Patriarch Ignace Joseph III (Ephrem) YounanPatriarch of Antiochia {Antioch} (Syrian), Lebanon
17 Mar 1945 Bishop Dennis Joseph SullivanBishop of Camden, New Jersey
30 Jan 1946 Christophe Louis Yves Georges Cardinal PierreApostolic Nuncio to United States of America
15 Sep 1946 Bishop Salvatore Ronald MatanoBishop of Rochester, New York
6 Feb 1947 Bishop Mark Edward BrennanBishop of Wheeling-Charleston, West Virginia
28 May 1947 Bishop Ralph Walker NicklessBishop of Sioux City, Iowa
21 Aug 1947 Bishop Liam Stephen CaryBishop of Baker, Oregon
2 Sep 1947 Kevin Joseph Cardinal FarrellPrefect of the Dicastery for the Laity, the Family and Life, Roman Curia
19 Nov 1947 Bishop Roy Edward Campbell, Jr.Auxiliary Bishop of Washington, District of Columbia
7 Dec 1947 Wilton Daniel Cardinal GregoryArchbishop of Washington, District of Columbia
31 Mar 1948 Bishop Gregory James StuderusAuxiliary Bishop of Newark, New Jersey
29 May 1948 Bishop Edward Bernard ScharfenbergerBishop of Albany, New York
21 Jun 1948 Archbishop Dennis Marion SchnurrArchbishop of Cincinnati, Ohio
17 Aug 1948 Bishop Patrick James ZurekBishop of Amarillo, Texas
21 Oct 1948 Archbishop Allen Henry VigneronArchbishop of Detroit, Michigan
12 Mar 1949 Archbishop Jerome Edward ListeckiArchbishop of Milwaukee, Wisconsin
19 Mar 1949 Blase Joseph Cardinal CupichArchbishop of Chicago, Illinois
27 Mar 1949 Archbishop Thomas John RodiArchbishop of Mobile, Alabama
23 May 1949 Daniel Nicholas Cardinal DiNardoArchbishop of Galveston-Houston, Texas
4 Jun 1949 Archbishop Joseph Fred NaumannArchbishop of Kansas City in Kansas
12 Jun 1949 Archbishop George Joseph LucasArchbishop of Omaha, Nebraska
19 Jun 1949 Bishop Michael Richard CoteBishop of Norwich, Connecticut
6 Aug 1949 Bishop Clarence Richard SilvaBishop of Honolulu, Hawaii
9 Aug 1949 Bishop Glen John ProvostBishop of Lake Charles, Louisiana
23 Aug 1949 Bishop William Michael MulveyBishop of Corpus Christi, Texas
4 Sep 1949 Bishop David Allen ZubikBishop of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
20 Oct 1949 James Michael Cardinal HarveyArchpriest of the Basilica di San Paolo fuori le Mura {Saint Paul Outside-the-Walls Basilica}, Roman Curia
23 Oct 1949 Bishop James Anthony TamayoBishop of Laredo, Texas
9 Nov 1949 Bishop David Dennis KaganBishop of Bismarck, North Dakota
12 Nov 1949 Archbishop Gregory Michael AymondArchbishop of New Orleans, Louisiana
4 Jan 1950 Bishop Gerald Michael BarbaritoBishop of Palm Beach, Florida
6 Feb 1950 Timothy Michael Cardinal DolanArchbishop of New York, New York
9 Mar 1950 Bishop Frank Joseph DewaneBishop of Venice, Florida
19 May 1950 Archbishop George Leo ThomasArchbishop of Las Vegas, Nevada
2 Jun 1950 Archbishop Roberto Octavio González Nieves, O.F.M.Archbishop of San Juan de Puerto Rico
4 Jun 1950 Bishop Michael Joseph BouletteAuxiliary Bishop of San Antonio, Texas
1 Sep 1950 Bishop Francis Ignatius MaloneBishop of Shreveport, Louisiana
11 Sep 1950 Bishop David Prescott TalleyBishop of Memphis, Tennessee
16 Sep 1950 Bishop Joseph Richard KopaczBishop of Jackson, Mississippi
24 Sep 1950 Archbishop Samuel Joseph AquilaArchbishop of Denver, Colorado
29 Sep 1950 Bishop Timothy Lawrence DohertyBishop of Lafayette in Indiana
18 Oct 1950 Archbishop Thomas Gerard WenskiArchbishop of Miami, Florida
5 Nov 1950 Archbishop John Charles WesterArchbishop of Santa Fe, New Mexico
6 Nov 1950 Bishop Joel Matthias Konzen, S.M.Auxiliary Bishop of Atlanta, Georgia
21 Nov 1950 Bishop Lawrence Thomas PersicoBishop of Erie, Pennsylvania
9 Feb 1951 Bishop Alejandro Dumbrigue AclanAuxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles, California
26 Feb 1951 Bishop John Gerard NoonanBishop of Orlando, Florida
3 Mar 1951 Bishop Stephen Jay BergBishop of Pueblo, Colorado
10 Apr 1951 Bishop Earl Alfred Boyea, Jr.Bishop of Lansing, Michigan
6 May 1951 Archbishop William Edward LoriArchbishop of Baltimore, Maryland
7 May 1951 Bishop Robert Francis VasaBishop of Santa Rosa (in California)
10 May 1951 Bishop Kevin William VannBishop of Orange in California
1 Jun 1951 Bishop Barnaba Yousif Benham HabashBishop of Our Lady of Deliverance in the United States (Syrian)
10 Jun 1951 Bishop Frank Richard SpencerAuxiliary Bishop of United States of America, Military

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current Only | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Overview | Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Ad Limina | Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2024
Code: web_d, v3.4.7, 20 Apr 2024; Data: 11 Jun 2024