Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Seniority by Priestly Ordination

Most Senior


Ordained
Priest
YearsNameCurrent Title
26 May 1946 Bishop José de Jesús Sahagún de la ParraBishop Emeritus of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas, Michoacán, México
27 Jul 1947 Archbishop Settimio TodiscoArchbishop Emeritus of Brindisi-Ostuni, Italy
27 Mar 1948 Archbishop Angelo AcerbiApostolic Nuncio
22 May 1948 Archbishop Gaetano BonicelliArchbishop Emeritus of Siena-Colle di Val d’Elsa-Montalcino, Italy
5 Dec 1948 Bishop Manuel Edmilson da CruzBishop Emeritus of Limoeiro do Norte, Ceara, Brazil
6 Feb 1949 Bishop Albert Jean Charles Ghislain HoussiauBishop Emeritus of Liège (Luik, Lüttich), Belgium
14 Dec 1949 Archbishop Gilberto Pereira LopesArchbishop Emeritus of Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brazil
19 Feb 1950 Bishop Daniel Alphonse Omer Verstraete, O.M.I.Bishop Emeritus of Klerksdorp, South Africa
20 Mar 1950 Archbishop Victorinus Youn Kong-hiArchbishop Emeritus of Gwangju, Korea (South)
25 Jun 1950 Bishop Julian Andrzej WojtkowskiAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Warmia, Poland
29 Jun 1950 Archbishop Edoardo RovidaApostolic Nuncio
3 Dec 1950 Archbishop Heitor de Araújo SalesArchbishop Emeritus of Natal, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
17 Dec 1950 Bishop Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi, O.F.M. Cap.Vicar Apostolic Emeritus of Soddo-Hosanna, Ethiopia
29 Mar 1951 Jānis Cardinal PujatsArchbishop Emeritus of Riga, Latvia
1 Apr 1951 Bishop Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña, O.F.M.Vicar Apostolic Emeritus of Zamora en Ecuador
29 Jun 1951 Bishop Raúl Holguer López MayorgaBishop Emeritus of Latacunga, Ecuador
22 Jul 1951 Bishop Vincenzo RimedioBishop Emeritus of Lamezia Terme, Italy
2 Dec 1951 Bishop Hildebrando Mendes CostaBishop Emeritus of Estância, Sergipe, Brazil
16 Dec 1951 Bishop Kazimierz RomaniukBishop Emeritus of Warszawa-Praga, Poland
16 Dec 1951 Archbishop Pier Giuliano TiddiaArchbishop Emeritus of Oristano, Italy
8 Mar 1952 Bishop Ignacio Nazareno Trejos PicadoBishop Emeritus of San Isidro de El General, Costa Rica
29 Mar 1952 Luis Pascual Cardinal Dri, O.F.M. Cap.Priest of Order of Friars Minor Capuchin
29 Mar 1952 Bishop Jacques Marie Sébastien de Saint-BlanquatBishop Emeritus of Montauban, France
1 May 1952 Bishop John Robert GormanAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Chicago, Illinois, USA
7 Jun 1952 Bishop Angelo MascheroniAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Milano {Milan}, Italy
24 Jun 1952 Bishop Jacques Joseph Marie Despierre, Ist. del PradoBishop Emeritus of Carcassonne, France
25 Jul 1952 Bishop Ernst Franz Gerd Werner DickeAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Aachen, Germany
25 Jul 1952 Bishop Vincenzo ZarriBishop Emeritus of Forli-Bertinoro, Italy
20 Dec 1952 Bishop Robert Joseph BanksBishop Emeritus of Green Bay, Wisconsin, USA
20 Dec 1952 Archbishop Daniel Anthony CroninArchbishop Emeritus of Hartford, Connecticut, USA
20 Dec 1952 Alexandre Cardinal do NascimentoArchbishop Emeritus of Luanda, Angola
24 Jan 1953 Bishop John Stephen CumminsBishop Emeritus of Oakland, California, USA
30 May 1953 Bishop Dominic Anthony MarconiAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Newark, New Jersey, USA
30 May 1953 Bishop Joseph Martin SartorisAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Los Angeles, California, USA
5 Jun 1953 Bishop Louis Edward GelineauBishop Emeritus of Providence, Rhode Island, USA
7 Jun 1953 Bishop Endre GyulayBishop Emeritus of Szeged-Csanád, Hungary
7 Jun 1953 Bishop István KatonaAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Eger, Hungary
28 Jun 1953 Salvatore Cardinal De GiorgiArchbishop Emeritus of Palermo, Italy
28 Jun 1953 Archbishop Patricio Infante AlfonsoArchbishop Emeritus of Antofagasta, Chile
29 Jun 1953 Bishop Giuseppe Di FalcoBishop Emeritus of Sulmona-Valva, Italy
29 Jun 1953 Bishop René Marie Albert Dupont, M.E.P.Bishop Emeritus of Andong, Korea (South)
29 Jun 1953 Archbishop James Hector MacDonald, C.S.C.Archbishop Emeritus of Saint John’s, Newfoundland, Canada
29 Jun 1953 Bishop Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno, O.F.M.Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Guayaquil, Ecuador
29 Jun 1953 Bishop Juan Luis Ysern de ArceBishop Emeritus of San Carlos de Ancud, Chile
19 Jul 1953 Archbishop Francesco CuccareseArchbishop Emeritus of Pescara-Penne, Italy
26 Jul 1953 Walter Cardinal BrandmüllerPresident Emeritus of the Pontifical Committee for Historical Sciences, Roman Curia
22 Aug 1953 Bishop Paul Kim Tchang-ryeolBishop Emeritus of Cheju, Korea (South)
19 Sep 1953 Bishop Paolo GilletAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Albano, Italy
10 Oct 1953 Friedrich Cardinal WetterArchbishop Emeritus of München und Freising {Munich}, Germany
6 Dec 1953 Archbishop Pedro Antônio Marchetti FedaltoArchbishop Emeritus of Curitiba, Parana, Brazil
8 Dec 1953 Bishop Benedito Francisco de AlbuquerqueBishop Emeritus of Itapipoca, Ceara, Brazil
10 Jan 1954 Bishop José Geraldo Oliveira do Valle, C.S.S.Bishop Emeritus of Guaxupé, Minas Gerais, Brazil
2 May 1954 Archbishop Blasco Francisco CollaçoApostolic Nuncio
12 Jun 1954 Bishop Rafael de la Barra Tagle, S.V.D.Prelate Emeritus of Illapel, Chile
27 Jun 1954 Bishop José Agustín Ganuza García, O.A.R.Prelate Emeritus of Bocas del Toro, Panama
27 Jun 1954 Bishop Victorio Oliver DomingoBishop Emeritus of Orihuela-Alicante, Spain
4 Jul 1954 Bishop Melchior Shi HongzhenBishop of Tianjin [Tientsin], China
21 Jul 1954 Bishop Owen John DolanCoadjutor Bishop Emeritus of Palmerston North, New Zealand
1 Aug 1954 Bishop Serafim de Sousa Ferreira e SilvaBishop Emeritus of Leiria-Fátima, Portugal
18 Sep 1954 Bishop Miguel Caviedes MedinaBishop Emeritus of Los Angeles, Chile
26 Sep 1954 Archbishop Peter Chung Hoan TingArchbishop Emeritus of Kuching, Malaysia
17 Oct 1954 Archbishop Denys Raboula Antoine BeylouniCurial Bishop Emeritus of Antiochia {Antioch} (Syrian), Lebanon
17 Oct 1954 Archbishop Athanase Matti Shaba MatokaArchbishop Emeritus of Baghdad (Syrian), Iraq
17 Oct 1954 Bishop Flavien Joseph MelkiCurial Bishop Emeritus of Antiochia {Antioch} (Syrian), Lebanon
31 Oct 1954 Bishop Juan de Dios Caballero ReyesAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Durango, México
5 Dec 1954 Archbishop Armando DiniArchbishop Emeritus of Campobasso-Boiano, Italy
7 Dec 1954 Bishop Jean Marie Louis Bonfils, S.M.A.Bishop Emeritus of Nice, France
8 Dec 1954 Archbishop Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral, S.D.B.Archbishop Emeritus of Maceió, Alagoas, Brazil
8 Dec 1954 Estanislao Esteban Cardinal KarlicArchbishop Emeritus of Paraná, Argentina
8 Dec 1954 Camillo Cardinal RuiniVicar General Emeritus of Roma {Rome}, Italy
18 Dec 1954 Paul Joseph Jean Cardinal PoupardPresident Emeritus of the Pontifical Council for Culture, Roman Curia
19 Mar 1955 Bishop Giuseppe MalandrinoBishop Emeritus of Noto, Italy
26 Mar 1955 Bishop Adélio Giuseppe (José) Tomasin, P.S.D.P.Bishop Emeritus of Quixadá, Ceara, Brazil
9 Apr 1955 Bishop Paul-Marie Joseph André GuillaumeBishop Emeritus of Saint-Dié, France
29 May 1955 Bishop Giulio SanguinetiBishop Emeritus of Brescia, Italy
12 Jun 1955 Bishop David CreminAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Sydney, Australia
26 Jun 1955 Bishop Héctor Luis Lucas Peña GómezBishop Emeritus of Holguín, Cuba
29 Jun 1955 Bishop Kamal Hanna BathishAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Jerusalem {Gerusalemme}, Palestine
29 Jun 1955 Bishop Fritz LobingerBishop Emeritus of Aliwal, South Africa
29 Jun 1955 Patriarch Michel SabbahPatriarch Emeritus of Jerusalem {Gerusalemme}, Palestine
3 Jul 1955 Archbishop Carmelo FerraroArchbishop Emeritus of Agrigento, Italy
6 Aug 1955 Bishop Bernhard Franz Kühnel Langer, M.S.C.Prelate Emeritus of Caravelí, Peru
7 Aug 1955 Julián Cardinal Herranz CasadoPresident Emeritus of the Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts, Roman Curia
7 Aug 1955 Bishop Szilárd KeresztesBishop Emeritus of Hajdúdorog (Hungarian), Hungary
15 Aug 1955 Archbishop Giuseppe CostanzoArchbishop Emeritus of Siracusa, Italy
2 Sep 1955 Bishop Jean-Baptiste Bùi TuầnBishop Emeritus of Long Xuyên, Viet Nam
18 Sep 1955 Archbishop Hubert Marie Pierre Dominique BarbierArchbishop Emeritus of Bourges, France
21 Nov 1955 Archbishop Boutros Mouallem, S.M.S.P.Archbishop Emeritus of Akka [San Giovanni d’Acri; Tolemaide] (Melkite Greek), Israel
4 Dec 1955 Archbishop Domingo Salvador CastagnaArchbishop Emeritus of Corrientes, Argentina
8 Dec 1955 Bishop José da Silva ChavesBishop Emeritus of Uruaçu (Uruassu), Goias, Brazil
17 Dec 1955 Bishop Ramón Buxarrais VenturaBishop Emeritus of Málaga, Spain
17 Dec 1955 Bishop William Joseph WinterAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
4 Feb 1956 Bishop William Edwin FranklinBishop Emeritus of Davenport, Iowa, USA
25 Feb 1956 Bishop Thadeu Gomes CanellasBishop Emeritus of Osório, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
11 Mar 1956 Bishop Johannes Antonius de Kok, O.F.M.Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Utrecht, Netherlands
17 Mar 1956 Bishop John Joseph LeibrechtBishop Emeritus of Springfield-Cape Girardeau, Missouri, USA
17 Mar 1956 Bishop Alessandro Staccioli, O.M.I.Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Siena-Colle di Val d’Elsa-Montalcino, Italy
26 Mar 1956 Bishop Antonio Racelis RañolaAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Cebu, Philippines
7 Apr 1956 Ernest Cardinal SimoniPriest of Shkodrë-Pult, Albania
8 Apr 1956 Bishop Orlando Octacílio Dotti, O.F.M. Cap.Bishop Emeritus of Vacaria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

============

Home | Countries | Religious Men Women | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current Only | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Overview | Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Ad Limina | Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2024
Code: web_b, v3.3.7, 30 Jun 2024; Data: 15 Jul 2024